User:Saula Wenger/sandbox: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Saul Wenger (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Saul Wenger (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|Twitter (etc.) | |Twitter (etc.) | ||
|[https://joinmastodon.org/ joinmastodon.org] | |[https://joinmastodon.org/ joinmastodon.org] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Matrix | |||
|Discord | |||
|[https://matrix.org/ matrix.org] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 21:14, 22 October 2024
For testing purposes.[a]
My sandbox.
Articles
Mode of production
Comparison of modes of production
| Name | Ruling class | Exploited class | Time established |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primitive communism | Classless | Classless | Prehistorical |
| Slavery | Patricians | Slaves, plebeians | ~3500 BCE |
| Feudalism | Aristocracy | Peasantry, craftsmen, burghers | ~300–750 CE |
| Capitalism | Bourgeoisie | Proletariat | 1600s–1800s |
| Socialism | Proletariat | N/A (exploiting classes expropriated) | 1920s–1930s |
| Communism | Classless | Classless | Future |
Open-source alternatives
The following are alternatives (or replacements) to common proprietary applications and services.
| Free alternative | Proprietary counterpart | URL | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invidious | YouTube | invidious.io | Frontend. Instances often suffer from blockages by YouTube |
| Mastodon | Twitter (etc.) | joinmastodon.org | |
| Matrix | Discord | matrix.org | |
| Liberapay | Patreon | liberapay.com |
| Free alternative | Proprietary counterpart | URL | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Firefox[b]
LibreWolf GNU IceCat ungoogled-chromium |
Google Chrome | librewolf.netwww.gnu.orggithub.com | |
| etc. | |||
| etc. |