List of acronyms: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Saul Wenger (talk | contribs) (Created article.) |
Saul Wenger (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|[[Karl Marx|Marx]], [[Friedrich Engels|Engels]], [[Vladimir Lenin|Lenin]], and [[Joseph Stalin|Stalin]] | |[[Karl Marx|Marx]], [[Friedrich Engels|Engels]], [[Vladimir Lenin|Lenin]], and [[Joseph Stalin|Stalin]] | ||
|The [[Classics of Marxism|four classic theorists of Marxism]]. Often used to refer to their collective body of [[theory]]. | |The [[Classics of Marxism|four classic theorists of Marxism]]. Often used to refer to their collective body of [[theory]]. | ||
|- | |||
|MoP | |||
|[[Mode of production]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DotP | |DotP | ||
Revision as of 19:09, 13 October 2024
The following is a list of acronyms and other abbreviations employed by revolutionary communists.
Acronyms
| Acronym | Meaning | Note |
|---|---|---|
| ARML | Anti-revisionist Marxism–Leninism | Often pronounced as a word (/ɑɹmol/). |
| Agitprop | Agitation and propaganda | |
| Comintern | Communist International | |
| ML | Marxism–Leninism | |
| MELS | Marx, Engels, Lenin, and Stalin | The four classic theorists of Marxism. Often used to refer to their collective body of theory. |
| MoP | Mode of production | |
| DotP | Dictatorship of the proletariat | |
| DotB | Dictatorship of the bourgeoisie | |
| SIOC | Socialism in one country | |
| Socdem | Social democracy | |
| USSR | Union of Soviet Socialist Republics | |
| Demsoc | Democratic socialism | |
| Demcent | Democratic centralism | |
| Leftcom | "Left" communism | |
| Diamat | Dialectical materialism | |
| GOSR | Great October Socialist Revolution | |
| Histmat | Historical materialism |