List of acronyms: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Saul Wenger (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Saul Wenger (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|ML | |ML | ||
|[[Marxism–Leninism]] | |[[Marxism–Leninism]] | ||
| | |- | ||
|MLM | |||
|[[Maoism|Marxism–Leninism–Maoism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MELS | |MELS | ||
| Line 31: | Line 33: | ||
|[[Mode of production]] | |[[Mode of production]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|PPW | |||
|[[Protracted people's war]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DotP | |DotP | ||
| Line 83: | Line 88: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
Revision as of 02:16, 5 June 2025
The following is a list of acronyms and other abbreviations employed by revolutionary communists.
Acronyms
| Acronym | Meaning | Note |
|---|---|---|
| ARML | Anti-revisionist Marxism–Leninism | Often pronounced as a word (/ɑɹmol/). |
| Agitprop | Agitation and propaganda | |
| Comintern | Communist International | |
| ML | Marxism–Leninism | |
| MLM | Marxism–Leninism–Maoism | |
| MELS | Marx, Engels, Lenin, and Stalin | The four classic theorists of Marxism. Often used to refer to their collective body of theory. |
| MoP | Mode of production | |
| PPW | Protracted people's war | |
| DotP | Dictatorship of the proletariat | |
| DotB | Dictatorship of the bourgeoisie | |
| SIOC | Socialism in one country | |
| Socdem | Social democracy | |
| USSR | Union of Soviet Socialist Republics | |
| Demsoc | Democratic socialism | |
| Demcent | Democratic centralism | |
| Leftcom | "Left" communism | |
| Diamat | Dialectical materialism | |
| GOSR | Great October Socialist Revolution | |
| LWC | "Left-Wing" Communism: An Infantile Disorder | |
| NotN | Negation of the Negation | |
| Histmat | Historical materialism |