User:Saula Wenger/sandbox/Terms to avoid: Difference between revisions
< User:Saula Wenger | sandbox
Saula Wenger (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Saula Wenger (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|[[Maoism]]/Maoist, [[Marxism–Leninism–Maoism, principally Maoism]] | |[[Maoism]]/Maoist, [[Marxism–Leninism–Maoism, principally Maoism]] | ||
|"Gonzaloist" is a revisionist pejorative for Maoist organizations | |"Gonzaloist" is a revisionist pejorative for Maoist organizations | ||
|- | |||
|Communist state | |||
|References to revolutionary states which uphold Marxism | |||
|[[Socialist state]], [[Marxism–Leninism|Marxist–Leninist]] state | |||
|Modern Marxist discourse separates socialism and communism into the lower and higher stages respectively; none of the historical socialist states have attained communism, or the higher stage, making the name "communist state" questionable | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:25, 7 September 2025
The following are terms Revolupedia editors should avoid and alternatives to use instead.
| Term | Context | Use instead | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soviet Russia | To reference the entire Union of Soviet Socialist Republics | Soviet Union/USSR (when referencing the entire Union) Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic (when referencing the Union Republic) |
"Soviet Russia" is also valid when used to refer to the predecessor to the USSR, the Russian Soviet Republic |
| American | To strictly refer to people from the United States of America | US American | "American" can refer to anybody from the Americas (North and South America). To only use it to refer to a single country in the Americas is a product of American chauvinism |
| Dengism/Dengist | To refer to the ideology of the Communist Party of China and its capitalist policies | Socialism with Chinese Characteristics/Chinese socialism | SwCC should be used to refer to the actual policies and ideology of the CPC, Dengism should be used to refer to the cultist supporters of the CPC abroad |
| Chinese Communist Party (CCP) | Instead of Communist Party of China (CPC) | Communist Party of China | Although relatively trivial, "Communist Party of China" should be used over "Chinese Communist Party" as it is the official English translation of the party |
| Gonzaloism/Gonzaloist | When referring to Maoist organizations outside of Peru | Maoism/Maoist, Marxism–Leninism–Maoism, principally Maoism | "Gonzaloist" is a revisionist pejorative for Maoist organizations |
| Communist state | References to revolutionary states which uphold Marxism | Socialist state, Marxist–Leninist state | Modern Marxist discourse separates socialism and communism into the lower and higher stages respectively; none of the historical socialist states have attained communism, or the higher stage, making the name "communist state" questionable |