List of acronyms: Difference between revisions

From Revolupedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 25: Line 25:
|MLM
|MLM
|[[Maoism|Marxism–Leninism–Maoism]]
|[[Maoism|Marxism–Leninism–Maoism]]
|
|-
|MLMpM
|Marxism–Leninism–Maoism, principally Maoism
|Often used by supporters of the [[Communist Party of Peru]]
|-
|-
|MELS
|MELS
Line 36: Line 41:
|PPW
|PPW
|[[Protracted people's war]]
|[[Protracted people's war]]
|
|-
|-
|DotP
|DotP

Revision as of 02:18, 5 June 2025

The following is a list of acronyms and other abbreviations employed by revolutionary communists.

Acronyms

Acronym Meaning Note
ARML Anti-revisionist Marxism–Leninism Often pronounced as a word (/ɑɹmol/).
Agitprop Agitation and propaganda
Comintern Communist International
ML Marxism–Leninism
MLM Marxism–Leninism–Maoism
MLMpM Marxism–Leninism–Maoism, principally Maoism Often used by supporters of the Communist Party of Peru
MELS Marx, Engels, Lenin, and Stalin The four classic theorists of Marxism. Often used to refer to their collective body of theory.
MoP Mode of production
PPW Protracted people's war
DotP Dictatorship of the proletariat
DotB Dictatorship of the bourgeoisie
SIOC Socialism in one country
Socdem Social democracy
USSR Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Demsoc Democratic socialism
Demcent Democratic centralism
Leftcom "Left" communism
Diamat Dialectical materialism
GOSR Great October Socialist Revolution
LWC "Left-Wing" Communism: An Infantile Disorder
NotN Negation of the Negation
Histmat Historical materialism