User:Saula Wenger/sandbox/Terms to avoid: Difference between revisions
< User:Saula Wenger | sandbox
Saula Wenger (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Saula Wenger (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following are terms [[Revolupedia]] editors should avoid and alternatives to use instead. | The following are terms [[Revolupedia]] editors should avoid and alternatives to use instead. | ||
'''Note:''' These are purely suggestions on the part of myself (Saula Wenger) and should not be taken as Revolupedia policy. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Terms to avoid | |+Terms to avoid | ||
| Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
!Note | !Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Soviet Russia | |Soviet Russia/Russia | ||
|To reference the entire [[Union of Soviet Socialist Republics]] | |To reference the entire [[Union of Soviet Socialist Republics]] | ||
|Soviet Union/USSR (when referencing the entire Union)<br>[[Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic]] (when referencing the Union Republic) | |Soviet Union/USSR (when referencing the entire Union)<br>[[Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic]] (when referencing the Union Republic) | ||
| Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
|To strictly refer to people from the [[United States of America]] | |To strictly refer to people from the [[United States of America]] | ||
|US American | |US American | ||
|"American" can refer to anybody from the Americas ([[North America|North]] and [[South America]]). To only use it to refer to a single country in the Americas is a product of American chauvinism | |"American" can refer to anybody from the Americas ([[North America|North]] and [[South America]]). To only use it to refer to a single country in the Americas is a product of US American chauvinism | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dengism/Dengist | |Dengism/Dengist | ||
| Line 31: | Line 33: | ||
|[[Maoism]]/Maoist, [[Marxism–Leninism–Maoism, principally Maoism]] | |[[Maoism]]/Maoist, [[Marxism–Leninism–Maoism, principally Maoism]] | ||
|"Gonzaloist" is a revisionist pejorative for Maoist organizations | |"Gonzaloist" is a revisionist pejorative for Maoist organizations | ||
|- | |||
|Anti-revisionist Marxist–Leninist | |||
|To reference [[Hoxhaism|Hoxhaists]]/followers of [[Enver Hoxha]] | |||
|Hoxhaism/Hoxhaist | |||
|"Anti-revisionist Marxist–Leninist" is a Hoxhaist euphemism | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Communist state | |Communist state | ||
| Line 51: | Line 58: | ||
|Marxism–Leninism | |Marxism–Leninism | ||
|"Stalinism" is a Trotskyite invention used to attack Marxism–Leninism. Although some [[Hoxhaism|Hoxhaist]] organizations use the term "Marxism-Leninism–Stalinism", they are firmly in the minority | |"Stalinism" is a Trotskyite invention used to attack Marxism–Leninism. Although some [[Hoxhaism|Hoxhaist]] organizations use the term "Marxism-Leninism–Stalinism", they are firmly in the minority | ||
|- | |||
|Transgenderism | |||
|To refer to transgender people and their allies | |||
|Transgender | |||
|The ''-ism'' in "transgenderism" gives the impression that being transgender is an ideology over a state of being. This term should be avoided due to its transphobic implications | |||
|- | |||
|Classics/Heads of Marxism | |||
|To refer to the five/four/six leading theorists of Marxist thought | |||
|Foundational theorists of Marxism | |||
|"Foundational theorists" is more likely to be understood over "classics" and is more descriptive | |||
|- | |||
|North Korea | |||
| | |||
|[[Democratic People's Republic of Korea]] (DPRK) | |||
|Official name | |||
|- | |||
|Maoist China | |||
|To refer to China under Mao Zedong and the Gang of Four (1949–1976) | |||
|Mao's China, China under Mao | |||
|Maoism did not exist until the 1980s when it was defined by Chairman Gonzalo. Using "Maoism" in this way is no different from using the term "Stalinism" to denote the Soviet Union under Stain — Stalin was a Marxist–Leninist just as Mao was | |||
|- | |||
|East Germany | |||
|To refer to the [[German Democratic Republic]] | |||
|German Democratic Republic (GDR/DDR) | |||
|Official name | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:05, 25 November 2025
The following are terms Revolupedia editors should avoid and alternatives to use instead.
Note: These are purely suggestions on the part of myself (Saula Wenger) and should not be taken as Revolupedia policy.
| Term | Context | Use instead | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soviet Russia/Russia | To reference the entire Union of Soviet Socialist Republics | Soviet Union/USSR (when referencing the entire Union) Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic (when referencing the Union Republic) |
"Soviet Russia" is also valid when used to refer to the predecessor to the USSR, the Russian Soviet Republic |
| American | To strictly refer to people from the United States of America | US American | "American" can refer to anybody from the Americas (North and South America). To only use it to refer to a single country in the Americas is a product of US American chauvinism |
| Dengism/Dengist | To refer to the ideology of the Communist Party of China and its capitalist policies | Socialism with Chinese Characteristics/Chinese socialism | SwCC should be used to refer to the actual policies and ideology of the CPC, Dengism should be used to refer to the cultist supporters of the CPC abroad |
| Chinese Communist Party (CCP) | Instead of Communist Party of China (CPC) | Communist Party of China | Although relatively trivial, "Communist Party of China" should be used over "Chinese Communist Party" as it is the official English translation of the party |
| Gonzaloism/Gonzaloist | When referring to Maoist organizations outside of Peru | Maoism/Maoist, Marxism–Leninism–Maoism, principally Maoism | "Gonzaloist" is a revisionist pejorative for Maoist organizations |
| Anti-revisionist Marxist–Leninist | To reference Hoxhaists/followers of Enver Hoxha | Hoxhaism/Hoxhaist | "Anti-revisionist Marxist–Leninist" is a Hoxhaist euphemism |
| Communist state | References to revolutionary states which uphold Marxism | Socialist state, Marxist–Leninist state | Modern Marxist discourse separates socialism and communism into the lower and higher stages respectively; none of the historical socialist states have attained communism, or the higher stage, making the name "communist state" questionable |
| Left communism (without scare quotes) | "Left" communism | Calling "left" communists left without scare quotes provides them with legitimacy which they do not deserve; they are only "left" in words, but rightist in effective deeds | |
| Libertarianism | To refer exclusively to right-wing libertarianism | Right-wing libertarianism | In countries outside of the United States, "libertarianism" is more often associated with libertarian socialism, e.g. anarchism. There is a right and a left within libertarianism, and that distinction should be made |
| Stalinism/Marxism–Leninism–Stalinism | To refer to Marxism–Leninism and Marxist–Leninists (i.e. true Leninists, not pseudo-Leninist revisionists) | Marxism–Leninism | "Stalinism" is a Trotskyite invention used to attack Marxism–Leninism. Although some Hoxhaist organizations use the term "Marxism-Leninism–Stalinism", they are firmly in the minority |
| Transgenderism | To refer to transgender people and their allies | Transgender | The -ism in "transgenderism" gives the impression that being transgender is an ideology over a state of being. This term should be avoided due to its transphobic implications |
| Classics/Heads of Marxism | To refer to the five/four/six leading theorists of Marxist thought | Foundational theorists of Marxism | "Foundational theorists" is more likely to be understood over "classics" and is more descriptive |
| North Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea (DPRK) | Official name | |
| Maoist China | To refer to China under Mao Zedong and the Gang of Four (1949–1976) | Mao's China, China under Mao | Maoism did not exist until the 1980s when it was defined by Chairman Gonzalo. Using "Maoism" in this way is no different from using the term "Stalinism" to denote the Soviet Union under Stain — Stalin was a Marxist–Leninist just as Mao was |
| East Germany | To refer to the German Democratic Republic | German Democratic Republic (GDR/DDR) | Official name |