Socialist state: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Saul Wenger (talk | contribs) m (Replaced questionable map.) |
Saul Wenger (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|[[All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks)]] | |[[All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks)]] | ||
|[[De-Stalinization|1956]] | |[[De-Stalinization|1956]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagcountry|PRC}} | |||
|1 October 1949 | |||
|[[Communist Party of China]] | |||
|[[Reform and opening up|1978]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagcountry|Hungarian Soviet Republic}} | |{{flagcountry|Hungarian Soviet Republic}} | ||
| Line 23: | Line 28: | ||
|{{flagcountry|Slovak Soviet Republic}} | |{{flagcountry|Slovak Soviet Republic}} | ||
|16 June 1919 | |16 June 1919 | ||
| | |— | ||
|1919 | |1919 | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagcountry|Chinese Soviet Republic}} | |||
|7 November 1931 | |||
|Communist Party of China | |||
|1937 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagcountry|Mongolian People's Republic}} | |{{flagcountry|Mongolian People's Republic}} | ||
Revision as of 18:18, 5 June 2025

A socialist state, not the be confused with a state that had achieved socialism as an socioeconomic system, here refers to states that had achieved the dictatorship of the proletariat. Vladimir Lenin wrote that, "The term Soviet Socialist Republic implies the determination of the Soviet power to achieve the transition to socialism, and not that the existing economic system is recognized as a socialist order." [1] The same could be said of the people's democracies, which did not yet exist in the time of Lenin.
List of socialist states
The following are countries which achieved both socialism and the dictatorship of the proletariat. Countries which never achieved the socialist mode of production are not included.
References
- ↑ Vladimir Lenin (April 1921). The Tax in Kind.