Socialist state: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (As discussed earlier, Ho Chi Minh is not a communist and was a Khrushchevite.) |
Saul Wenger (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|[[Socialist Unity Party of Germany]] | |[[Socialist Unity Party of Germany]] | ||
|1958–1963 | |1958–1963 | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagcountry|Democratic Kampuchea}} | |||
|17 April 1975 | |||
|[[Communist Party of Kampuchea]] | |||
|7 January 1979 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagcountry|Socialist Republic of Romania}} | |{{flagcountry|Socialist Republic of Romania}} | ||
Revision as of 03:23, 26 July 2025

A socialist state, not the be confused with a state that had achieved socialism as an socioeconomic system, here refers to states that had achieved the dictatorship of the proletariat. Vladimir Lenin wrote that, "The term Soviet Socialist Republic implies the determination of the Soviet power to achieve the transition to socialism, and not that the existing economic system is recognized as a socialist order." [1] The same could be said of the people's democracies, which did not yet exist in the time of Lenin.
List of socialist states
The following are countries which achieved both socialism and the dictatorship of the proletariat. Countries which never achieved the socialist mode of production are not included.
References
- ↑ Vladimir Lenin (April 1921). The Tax in Kind.