User:Saula Wenger/sandbox/Terms to avoid: Difference between revisions
< User:Saula Wenger | sandbox
Saula Wenger (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Saula Wenger (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|Marxism–Leninism | |Marxism–Leninism | ||
|"Stalinism" is a Trotskyite invention used to attack Marxism–Leninism. Although some [[Hoxhaism|Hoxhaist]] organizations use the term "Marxism-Leninism–Stalinism", they are firmly in the minority | |"Stalinism" is a Trotskyite invention used to attack Marxism–Leninism. Although some [[Hoxhaism|Hoxhaist]] organizations use the term "Marxism-Leninism–Stalinism", they are firmly in the minority | ||
|- | |||
|Transgenderism | |||
|To refer to transgender people and their allies | |||
|Transgender | |||
|The ''-ism'' in "transgenderism" give the impression that being transgender is an ideology over a state of being. This term should be avoided due to its transphobic implications | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:46, 7 September 2025
The following are terms Revolupedia editors should avoid and alternatives to use instead.
| Term | Context | Use instead | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soviet Russia | To reference the entire Union of Soviet Socialist Republics | Soviet Union/USSR (when referencing the entire Union) Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic (when referencing the Union Republic) |
"Soviet Russia" is also valid when used to refer to the predecessor to the USSR, the Russian Soviet Republic |
| American | To strictly refer to people from the United States of America | US American | "American" can refer to anybody from the Americas (North and South America). To only use it to refer to a single country in the Americas is a product of American chauvinism |
| Dengism/Dengist | To refer to the ideology of the Communist Party of China and its capitalist policies | Socialism with Chinese Characteristics/Chinese socialism | SwCC should be used to refer to the actual policies and ideology of the CPC, Dengism should be used to refer to the cultist supporters of the CPC abroad |
| Chinese Communist Party (CCP) | Instead of Communist Party of China (CPC) | Communist Party of China | Although relatively trivial, "Communist Party of China" should be used over "Chinese Communist Party" as it is the official English translation of the party |
| Gonzaloism/Gonzaloist | When referring to Maoist organizations outside of Peru | Maoism/Maoist, Marxism–Leninism–Maoism, principally Maoism | "Gonzaloist" is a revisionist pejorative for Maoist organizations |
| Communist state | References to revolutionary states which uphold Marxism | Socialist state, Marxist–Leninist state | Modern Marxist discourse separates socialism and communism into the lower and higher stages respectively; none of the historical socialist states have attained communism, or the higher stage, making the name "communist state" questionable |
| Left communism (without scare quotes) | "Left" communism | Calling "left" communists left without scare quotes provides them with legitimacy which they do not deserve; they are only "left" in words, but rightist in effective deeds | |
| Libertarianism | To refer exclusively to right-wing libertarianism | Right-wing libertarianism | In countries outside of the United States, "libertarianism" is more often associated with libertarian socialism, e.g. anarchism. There is a right and a left within libertarianism, and that distinction should be made |
| Stalinism/Marxism–Leninism–Stalinism | To refer to Marxism–Leninism and Marxist–Leninists (i.e. true Leninists, not pseudo-Leninist revisionists) | Marxism–Leninism | "Stalinism" is a Trotskyite invention used to attack Marxism–Leninism. Although some Hoxhaist organizations use the term "Marxism-Leninism–Stalinism", they are firmly in the minority |
| Transgenderism | To refer to transgender people and their allies | Transgender | The -ism in "transgenderism" give the impression that being transgender is an ideology over a state of being. This term should be avoided due to its transphobic implications |