Socialist state: Difference between revisions
Saul Wenger (talk | contribs) (Removed incomplete list and replaced it with a table.) |
Saula Wenger (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Map of | [[File:Map of the Eastern Bloc in Europe.png|right|thumb|Map of socialist states in [[Europe|Eastern Europe]].]] | ||
A '''socialist state,''' not the be confused with a state that had achieved [[socialism]] as an socioeconomic system, here refers to states that had achieved the [[Dictatorship of the Proletariat|dictatorship of the proletariat]]. Lenin wrote that, "The term Soviet Socialist Republic implies the determination of the Soviet power to achieve the transition to socialism, and not that the existing economic system is recognized as a socialist order." <ref>Lenin 1921 | A '''socialist state''',{{Efn|Also known as a '''socialist republic''', '''people's republic''', '''democratic republic''', '''workers' republic''', etc.}} not the be confused with a state that had achieved [[socialism]] as an socioeconomic system, here refers to states that had achieved the [[Dictatorship of the Proletariat|dictatorship of the proletariat]]. [[Vladimir Lenin]] wrote that, "The term Soviet Socialist Republic implies the determination of the Soviet power to achieve the transition to socialism, and not that the existing economic system is recognized as a socialist order."<ref>Vladimir Lenin (April 1921). [[Library:The Tax in Kind|''The Tax in Kind'']].</ref> The same could be said of the [[People's democracy|people's democracies]], which did not yet exist in the time of Lenin. | ||
== Overview== | |||
Socialist states are countries where the [[proletariat]] has achieved [[state]] power and is in the process of building socialism. The exact form of this proletarian rule diverges, but always include the hegemony of the [[vanguard party]]. The vanguard party may either be the leading party alongside other aligned parties (as is the case in People's democracy) or it may be the sole legal party. | |||
Other characteristics of socialist states include the active expropriation of the [[bourgeoisie]], development of a [[planned economy]], [[collectivization]] of private ownership of the means of production, [[state atheism]], etc. All of these are steps towards the ultimate overthrow of the bourgeoisie in all countries and the attainment of [[communism]], or the higher stage of socialism. | |||
== List of socialist states == | == List of socialist states == | ||
The following are countries which achieved both socialism and the dictatorship of the proletariat. Countries which never achieved the socialist mode of production are not included. | The following are countries which achieved both socialism and the dictatorship of the proletariat. Countries which never achieved the socialist [[mode of production]] are not included. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 11: | Line 14: | ||
!Socialism dismantled | !Socialism dismantled | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{flagcountry|Soviet Union}} | ||
|30 December 1922 | |30 December 1922 | ||
|[[All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks | |[[All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks)]] | ||
|[[De-Stalinization|1956]] | |[[De-Stalinization|1956]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |{{flagcountry|PRC}} | ||
|1 October 1949 | |||
|[[Communist Party of China]] | |||
|[[Reform and opening up|1978]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagcountry|Hungarian Soviet Republic}} | |||
|21 March 1919 | |21 March 1919 | ||
|[[Hungarian Communist Party | |[[Hungarian Communist Party]] | ||
|1919 | |1919 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{flagcountry|Slovak Soviet Republic}} | ||
|16 June 1919 | |16 June 1919 | ||
| | |— | ||
|1919 | |1919 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{flagcountry|Chinese Soviet Republic}} | ||
|7 November 1931 | |||
|Communist Party of China | |||
|1937 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagcountry|Mongolian People's Republic}} | |||
|26 November 1924 | |26 November 1924 | ||
|[[Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party | |[[Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party]] | ||
|1956 | |1956 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{flagcountry|Bavarian Soviet Republic}} | ||
|6 April 1919 | |6 April 1919 | ||
|– | |– | ||
|1919 | |1919 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{flagcountry|German Democratic Republic}} | ||
|7 October 1949 | |7 October 1949 | ||
|[[Socialist Unity Party of Germany | |[[Socialist Unity Party of Germany]] | ||
|1958–1963 | |1958–1963 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Socialist Republic of Romania | |{{flagcountry|Democratic Kampuchea}} | ||
|17 April 1975 | |||
|[[Communist Party of Kampuchea]] | |||
|1979 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagcountry|Socialist Republic of Romania}} | |||
|30 December 1947 | |30 December 1947 | ||
|[[Romanian Communist Party | |[[Romanian Communist Party]] | ||
|1956–1965 | |1956–1965 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{flagcountry|People's Republic of Bulgaria}} | ||
|15 September 1946 | |15 September 1946 | ||
|[[Bulgarian Communist Party | |[[Bulgarian Communist Party]] | ||
|1956 | |1956 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{flagcountry|Polish People's Republic}} | ||
|19 February 1947 | |19 February 1947 | ||
|[[Polish United Workers' Party | |[[Polish United Workers' Party]] | ||
|1956 | |1956 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{flagcountry|Hungarian People's Republic}} | ||
|20 August 1949 | |20 August 1949 | ||
|[[Hungarian Working People's Party | |[[Hungarian Working People's Party]] | ||
|1956–1966 | |1956–1966 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{flagcountry|Czechoslovak Socialist Republic}} | ||
|25 February 1948 | |25 February 1948 | ||
|[[Communist Party of Czechoslovakia | |[[Communist Party of Czechoslovakia]] | ||
|1956 | |1956 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{flagcountry|People's Socialist Republic of Albania}} | ||
|10 January 1946 | |10 January 1946 | ||
|[[Party of Labor of Albania | |[[Party of Labor of Albania]] | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{flagcountry|Paris Commune}} | ||
|18 March 1871 | |18 March 1871 | ||
|– | |– | ||
|1871 | |1871 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
===Notes=== | |||
{{Notelist}} | |||
{{Marxism–Leninism navbox}} | {{Marxism–Leninism navbox}} | ||
[[ | {{Socialist states navbox}} | ||
[[Category:Socialism]] | |||
[[Category:Marxism–Leninism]] | |||
Latest revision as of 21:12, 3 October 2025

A socialist state,[a] not the be confused with a state that had achieved socialism as an socioeconomic system, here refers to states that had achieved the dictatorship of the proletariat. Vladimir Lenin wrote that, "The term Soviet Socialist Republic implies the determination of the Soviet power to achieve the transition to socialism, and not that the existing economic system is recognized as a socialist order."[1] The same could be said of the people's democracies, which did not yet exist in the time of Lenin.
Overview
Socialist states are countries where the proletariat has achieved state power and is in the process of building socialism. The exact form of this proletarian rule diverges, but always include the hegemony of the vanguard party. The vanguard party may either be the leading party alongside other aligned parties (as is the case in People's democracy) or it may be the sole legal party.
Other characteristics of socialist states include the active expropriation of the bourgeoisie, development of a planned economy, collectivization of private ownership of the means of production, state atheism, etc. All of these are steps towards the ultimate overthrow of the bourgeoisie in all countries and the attainment of communism, or the higher stage of socialism.
List of socialist states
The following are countries which achieved both socialism and the dictatorship of the proletariat. Countries which never achieved the socialist mode of production are not included.
References
- ↑ Vladimir Lenin (April 1921). The Tax in Kind.
Notes
- ↑ Also known as a socialist republic, people's republic, democratic republic, workers' republic, etc.